Auto Retail Network – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Automotive Retail Ltd (trading as Auto Retail Network) uses and protects any information that you give Auto Retail Network when you use this website.

Auto Retail Network is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Auto Retail Network may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, job title and preferred address
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to network membership, distribution of membership material and/or events and offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

In addition, advertising networks that serve ads onto Auto Retail Network sites may use their own cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When you join one of our email newsletter services the emails you receive may include advertising material and links to advertisers’ web sites. This does not mean that your details have been passed to the advertiser in question. Furthermore, at the end of each newsletter you will find either a hyperlink or a description of a route to have yourself removed from further editions of that newsletter.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody outside Auto Retail Network for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at

From time to time Auto Retail Network does rent or sell user information to other reputable organisations as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not wish to allow your data to be shared, you can choose not to use a particular service, not to participate in certain promotions or contests, or you can select to opt out of your information being shared on the registration page.

Sharing your information

We may disclose your personal information to Auto Retail Network partners or sponsors, but this is drawn to your attention prior to data collection. Some or all data collected during any of Auto Retail Network’s promotions may be shared with a sponsor. If personally identifying data about you will be shared, we will tell you when we collect the data.

If you make a purchase from a site hosted by Auto Retail Network, the information obtained during the purchasing transaction, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the merchant concerned. This is to enable transactions to take place. You agree that Auto Retail Network and its associated companies have no responsibility or liability for any such independent store privacy policies.

Your rights to access data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Automotive Retail Ltd, 21 Midland Court, Station Approach, Oakham, LE15 6RA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Automotive Retail Ltd is registered in England at Knights Yard, Gaol Street, Oakham LE15 6AQ. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail: